Page setup is the part of a thesis that gets checked first and argued about last. Margins, font size, line spacing and pagination are objective, so a reviewer can reject a deposit on them in under a minute. This page collects the verified values published by 53 Canadian universities, taken from official graduate studies pages, style guides and templates. Where an institution publishes no value, the table says “not published” rather than guessing.


Short answer: the most common values

Across the 53 institutions below, the dominant page setup is:

  • Margins: 1 inch (2.5 cm) on all four sides. Seventeen of the 44 institutions that publish a left margin use this value. The second most common is 1.5 inches (38 mm) on the binding edge, used by six Ontario universities and by several Quebec institutions that expect a bound copy. A third cluster of six sits at 1.25 inches (32 mm), and four of those six are in British Columbia: UBC, Simon Fraser, UNBC and Trinity Western, joined by Thompson Rivers and the University of Toronto.
  • Body font: 12 pt. Where a minimum is set instead of a fixed size, that minimum is almost always 10 pt.
  • Line spacing: 1.5 for the body. Twenty-three institutions require or accept 1.5, fourteen require double spacing, and a handful allow single spacing.
  • Pagination: lowercase roman numerals in the front matter, arabic numerals from the introduction, title page counted but not printed.

If you are formatting before you have confirmed your own university’s rules, 1 inch margins, 12 pt and 1.5 spacing will be legal or close to legal almost everywhere. It is still not a substitute for the official page.


Master table: margins, font and spacing by university

Ontario

InstitutionPaperFont, minimum sizeLine spacingLeft marginOther marginsPaginationSource
University of Toronto8.5 x 11 inNo mandated typeface, min. 10 pt bodyAt least 1.5; abstract doubleAt least 1.25 in (32 mm)At least 0.75 in (20 mm)Roman in front matter, title page i unnumbered, abstract ii; arabic in bodySGS formatting
University of Waterloonot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishedRoman from the Author’s Declaration, title page counted as i; arabic from the bodyThesis formatting
Western Universitynot published (letter implied)Type free, body min. 12 pt, notes min. 9 pt1.5 to 2At least 38 mm (1.5 in)At least 25 mm (1 in)Roman centred in front matter, arabic top right from chapter 1Western ETD guidelines
University of Ottawanot published centrallyMin. 10 pt, 12 pt recommendednot published centrallynot published centrallynot published centrallyNumbered, placement free; roman from ii, arabic at chapter 1Writing your thesis
Toronto Metropolitan University8.5 x 11 inNo typeface imposed, 10 to 12 pt and 10 to 15 characters per inchAt least 1.5; abstract doubleAt least 1 in (25.4 mm)At least 1 in (25.4 mm)Title page (i) not printed, roman from (ii), arabic with introduction as page 1Dissertation and thesis
Carleton University8.5 x 11 in, one sideAny standard font, 12 characters per inch requiredDouble1.5 in1 in (1.5 in top in landscape)Roman in preliminaries, title page counted not printed; arabic from page 1Formatting guidelines
University of Guelph8.5 x 11 in if printedTimes New Roman or Arial, 10 to 12 characters per inchSingle, 1.5 or double; single preferredMin. 1 in, 1.5 in accepted for bindingMin. 1 inRoman preliminaries with i and ii suppressed, visible numbering from iii; arabic from the introductionPreparation of your thesis
Queen’s UniversityLetter, 21.5 x 28 cmStandard font, 10 to 12 ptDouble, single allowed for notes and long quotationsAt least 2.5 cm (1 in)At least 2.5 cm (1 in)Roman before chapter 1, arabic from chapter 1, numbers bottom centreForms of theses 2025
York University8.5 x 11 inOne consistent font, body min. 10 ptAt least 1.5 or doubleAt least 1 in (25 mm)At least 1 in (25 mm)Roman front matter, title page i unnumbered, abstract ii; arabic from 1Master’s thesis
McMaster University8.5 x 11 inProportional fonts 12 pt, monospace min. 10 ptSingle or double; notes and long quotations single3.8 cm (1.5 in)Right and bottom 2.5 cm, top 3.8 cmTitle page (i) not printed, roman from ii centred; arabic from chapter 1Preparation guide
University of Windsornot published (template is letter)No typeface imposed, 10 pt or largerAt least 1.5 recommended1 in required, 1.5 in recommended1 inTitle (i) and committee page (ii) counted not printed, visible roman from iii; arabic from 1Margins, font, line spacing
Ontario Tech University21.5 x 28 cmBody 12 pt, min. 9 pt for notes and figures1.5 to 238 mm (1.5 in)25 mm (1 in)Roman preliminaries, title page (i) unnumbered; arabic from the introductionFormatting guidelines
Laurentian Universitynot publishedTimes Roman 12 pt (template default)Double, block stylenot publishednot publishedTitle page unnumbered, roman from ii, arabic from 1Graduate studies
Brock Universitynot published (letter implied)One typeface throughout, 10 pt or largerSingle, 1.5 or double; abstract doubleAt least 1 in, 1.5 in if boundAt least 1 inPrefatory pages not numbered at all; arabic from chapter 1E-thesis specifications
Wilfrid Laurier Universitynot publishedNo typeface imposed, not less than 11 ptDouble throughoutMin. 1 inMin. 1 inRoman from the abstract, arabic from the first page of textFGPS style guidelines
Trent Universitynot published (letter implied)Any consistent font, min. 12 ptDouble; references and long quotations singleAt least 38 mm (1.5 in)At least 25 mm (1 in)Roman front matter, title i unnumbered, abstract ii; arabic from chapter 1Formatting guidelines 2025
Lakehead University8.5 x 11 inSerif recommended, body 10 pt or largerLeading tied to typeface, for example 10 pt on 13 ptMin. 1 1/8 in on the binding edgeMin. 1 inBottom centre, title i unnumbered, roman from ii, arabic from 1Degree completion
Nipissing Universitynot publishedTimes New Roman or Arial, 12 ptDeferred to the citation style, used consistently1.9 cm1.9 cmRoman preliminaries, abstract ii; arabic from chapter 1Formatting a thesis
Royal Military College of CanadaUS LetterProportional serif, body 11 pt, min. 9 pt for captionsSingle, 13 pt leading32 to 43 mm, 43 mm preferred, equal to right32 to 43 mmTitle i counted not printed, roman preliminaries, arabic from chapter 1Thesis preparation guidelines
OCAD UniversityUS LetterNo typeface imposed, 10 to 12 ptNo fixed value, legibility rulenot publishednot publishedNumbered throughout, no number on the title pageThesis and MRP requirements
Saint Paul University8.5 x 11 in, single sidedBody 12 pt, notes and block quotes 10 ptDouble body, single notes and block quotesDoctoral thesis 1.5 in1 inConsecutive, top right, small roman preliminaries then arabicThesis guidelines
Tyndale Universitynot published (US Letter implied)Times New Roman 12 pt, notes 10 ptDouble text, single notes and block quotations1 in1 inRoman preliminaries, arabic body, no omitted or duplicated pagesThesis handbook
NOSM Universitynot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot published (rules held on the intranet)Graduate handbook
Algoma Universitynot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishedGraduate programs

Quebec

InstitutionPaperFont, minimum sizeLine spacingLeft marginOther marginsPaginationSource
Universite de MontrealLetterNo typeface imposed, 11 to 12 pt, black roman characters1.5; quotations over 3 lines indented and singleMin. 2.5 cmMin. 2.5 cmArabic only, one continuous sequence, roman numerals explicitly forbiddenGuide des memoires et theses
McGill UniversityLetterConventional font, 12 pt, 12 characters per inchDouble or 1.51 inRight 1 in; top and bottom not published (template uses 1 in)Placement optional, must be consistent; no roman rule publishedGPS preparation
Concordia UniversityLetterTimes New Roman 12 pt or Arial 11 pt preferredMay be single, double not required1 in (2.5 cm)1 in (2.5 cm) on all sidesTitle and signature pages unnumbered, roman with the abstract as page iii, arabic from chapter 1Thesis preparation guide
Polytechnique MontrealLetterOne font only; templates impose Times New Roman 12 pt1.5; quotations over 3 lines single and indented2.5 cm2.5 cm on all sidesRoman from iii before the introduction, arabic restarting at 1 at the introductionGuide de presentation
HEC MontrealLetterClassic font with accented capitals, 10 to 12 pt body, min. 8 pt secondary1.5 with at least 6 pt between paragraphs; double allowed4 to 5 cm for bindingAbout 2 to 3 cmBottom centre, roman preliminaries visible from the second page of the abstract, arabic from the introduction visible from page 2Guide de redaction
Ecole de technologie superieureLetterTimes New Roman 12 pt, one font only, embedded TrueType1.5 body; single for abstract, contents, lists, appendices, referencesRecto 3.81 cm (1.5 in), verso 1.90 cmTop 3.81 cm, bottom 1.90 cm, right mirroredFolio alternating top right and top left, roman preliminaries, arabic bodyListe de verification
INRSLetterTimes New Roman 12 pt or Arial 11 pt, notes 9 pt1.5; single for headings, abstract, notes, long quotations, bibliography2.5 cm2.5 cm on all sides, identical odd and even pagesBottom centre 11 pt, lowercase roman from the title page, arabic from the introductionGuide de presentation
UQAMLetterRecommended not imposed, size comparable to Calibri 11 pt1.5 body with 18 pt after each paragraph; single for lists, abstract, notes, bibliography2.5 cm2.5 cm on all sidesEvery page counted and numbered except the title page, roman preliminaries, arabic from the introduction, bottom centreGuide de mise en page
ENAPLetterTimes New Roman 12 pt, notes and appendices 10 pt1.5 with 12 pt before and after paragraphs; single for abstracts, lists, notes3 cm3 cm on all four sidesBottom right, roman small capitals in preliminaries, arabic in the body, first page of each section counted not numberedGuide de presentation
Universite TELUQLetterTimes New Roman or Arial, 12 ptDouble; single for quotations over 40 words, footnotes and each reference2.5 cm2.5 cm on all four sidesTop right at 2.5 cm, arabic; title page and first page of each major section counted not numberedMise en page
UQTRLetterTimes New Roman 12 pt or Arial 11 ptDouble; footnotes single4 cm left and top2.54 cm right and bottomLowercase roman for preliminaries and references, arabic for the bodyReglement 98
Bishop’s Universitynot publishedPalatino via the official class, 10 to 12 pt, 11 pt defaultSingle (double no longer in effect in the class)1.5 in1.5 in on all four sidesTitle page unnumbered, lowercase roman preliminaries, arabic from 1buthesis class
Universite de SherbrookeLetter (21.6 x 27.9 cm)Times New Roman 12 pt or Georgia 11 pt; Arial 11 pt or Calibri 12 ptDouble body; single for notes, captions, bibliography3 cm (FLSH protocol)3 cm sides, 1.5 cm top and bottom (FLSH protocol)Lowercase roman preliminaries, arabic bodyGuides et protocoles
Universite LavalLetter (21.6 x 27.9 cm)Standard font, body 10 to 12 pt, notes min. 8 pt1.5 body; single for front matter30 mm30 mm right, 25 mm top and bottomRoman for preliminaries, arabic from the introductionRegles de presentation
UQACLetter (21.5 x 28 cm), recto onlyArial, Calibri or Times New Roman, 10 to 12 pt, min. 8 pt for notesDouble from the introduction to the conclusion35 mm binding edgePer the official templateRoman small capitals in preliminaries, arabic from the introductionGabarits de redaction
UQARLetter (8.5 x 11 in)Times New Roman, Arial, Calibri or Cambria, 12 ptDepends on the canevas, 1.5 in the education guideAbout 2.5 to 3 cm depending on the canevasAbout 2.5 to 3 cmPer the canevasCanevas
UQATLetter (8.5 x 11 in)Arial 11 pt or Times New Roman 12 pt1.52.5 cm, 4 cm if bound2.5 cm, 3 cm right and bottom if boundRoman preliminaries, arabic bodyGuide de presentation
UQOLetter (21.59 x 27.98 cm)Times New Roman 12 pt, or Calibri 11 pt, Arial 11 ptDouble3.18 cm binding edge2.54 cmRoman preliminaries, arabic bodyTheses et memoires

British Columbia

InstitutionPaperFont, minimum sizeLine spacingLeft marginOther marginsPaginationSource
University of British Columbia8.5 x 11 inNo typeface imposed, equivalent to 10 to 12 pt Times New Roman or Arialnot published1.25 in (32 mm) recommended for binding, 1 in minimum1 in recommended, 0.75 in (19 mm) minimumRoman preliminaries, title page i not printed, committee page ii, abstract iii; arabic from 1Page layout, margins and numbering
Simon Fraser UniversityUS Letter 8.5 x 11 in; A4 and legal refusedArial 11 pt preferred, Times New Roman 12 pt for serif; no minimum published1.5, single for block quotations1.25 inRight 1.25 in, top and bottom 1 inTitle page unnumbered, roman preliminaries with the declaration of committee always ii; arabic restarting at 1 in the body, bottom centreOverall layout
University of Victorianot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishedRoman preliminaries, title page i suppressed, committee page ii; arabic from 1 in the bodySample pages and checklist
University of Northern British Columbianot published (8.5 x 11 in stated for illustrations)One font throughout, 12 pt mandatory, 10 pt allowed for captions and notesDouble; single allowed for acknowledgements, block quotations, notes, captions, appendices and indexAt least 32 mm (1 1/4 in) on the binding edgeAt least 25 mm (1 in) on the three outer edgesTitle page i not numbered, roman from ii on the abstract; arabic from 1 through appendicesFormatting guidelines
Royal Roads Universitynot publishednot published (APA style applies)not publishednot publishednot publishedArabic throughout, no roman numerals; title page counted but not numbered, folio top rightSET thesis handbook
Trinity Western University8.5 x 11 in, portraitStandard academic font, 11 or 12 pt, max 10 characters per inch, black1.5, single for block quotations1.25 inRight and bottom 1 in; top 1 in in the text and 1.25 in in the settings box of the same guideTitle page i implied not printed, roman from ii on the abstract; arabic in the body, folio top rightThesis guidebook 2025-26
Thompson Rivers University8.5 x 11 inOne typeface throughout, 12 pt only, typeface not named1.5; single for captions, footnotes and long chapter titles1.25 in for binding1 in right, top and bottomTitle page counted i not numbered, roman preliminaries with the abstract at ii; arabic from chapter 1, folio lower rightThesis style guide
Vancouver Island Universitynot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishednot publishedThesis resources
University of the Fraser Valley8.5 x 11 inAny readable standard typeface, 12 pt preferred, 10 pt smallest for captions and notesnot publishedAt least 1 inAt least 1 in on all sidesTitle page i not numbered, approval page ii, abstract iii; arabic from 1, every page numberedFormatting and submission requirements
Emily Carr Universitynot published (single PDF deposit)Characters at least 2 mm high, about 10 to 12 pt, black1.5 or double; single allowed for quotations over one lineAt least 0.75 in (19 mm)At least 0.75 in (19 mm) on all four sidesEvery page numbered except the title page, folio at least 0.5 in from the edge, same position throughout; no roman numeral rule publishedMFA thesis handbook
Adler University, Vancouver8.5 x 11 in, white 20 lb, non-glossyTimes New Roman 12 ptDouble throughout, including figure captions and table titles1.5 in1.5 in top, bottom and rightFolio upper right, lowercase roman on non-text preliminary pages, arabic on all text pages; no headers or footersPsyD dissertation handbook

The Adler values are those of the Vancouver doctoral handbook; its two Vancouver master’s handbooks publish no page setup and defer to APA. Verified 2026-09-03: every institution above was read at its official source, so no British Columbia row is left inaccessible, but the University of Victoria, Royal Roads and Vancouver Island University publish little or nothing on page setup.


Font rules: imposed, bounded or free

Three regimes coexist.

A named typeface. ETS requires Times New Roman 12 pt and refuses condensed characters. ENAP, TELUQ, Tyndale and Nipissing name their fonts. Guelph names Times New Roman or Arial. Bishop’s ships a LaTeX class built on Palatino, so the choice is made for you the moment you use the official class.

A size range with no typeface. This is the most common pattern. Queen’s asks for a standard font at 10 to 12 pt, OCAD for 10 to 12 pt, HEC for 10 to 12 pt, UQAC for 10 to 12 pt. The University of Toronto, York, Windsor and Brock set only a floor of 10 pt, which means a 10 pt thesis is legal at those four and would be rejected at Western, where the body must be at least 12 pt.

Characters per inch. Three Ontario universities still measure density the way a typewriter did. Carleton requires a 12 characters per inch font, Toronto Metropolitan asks for 10 to 15 characters per inch alongside its 10 to 12 pt rule, Guelph prefers a pitch of 10 to 12 characters per inch, and Trinity Western caps its 11 or 12 pt rule at 10 characters per inch. Modern proportional fonts have no fixed pitch, so in practice these clauses are read as a legibility standard rather than a measurement anyone verifies.

One rule is nearly universal and easy to breach: the same typeface throughout, including the title page, the bibliography and the appendices. Brock, McMaster, ETS and Polytechnique all state it explicitly.


Line spacing: 1.5, double, and the exceptions

1.5 spacing is the modal requirement, but double spacing is close behind and the split does not follow provincial lines. Carleton, Queen’s, Wilfrid Laurier, Trent, Laurentian and Tyndale require double in Ontario; TELUQ, UQTR, UQO, UQAC and Sherbrooke require double in Quebec; UNBC and Adler Vancouver require it in British Columbia. The University of Toronto, Toronto Metropolitan, York and Windsor set 1.5 as a floor. Western and Ontario Tech accept anything from 1.5 to 2.

The exceptions matter more than the main value, because they are where reviewers find errors:

  • Long quotations, usually beyond three lines (Universite de Montreal, Polytechnique) or five lines (Queen’s) or 40 words (TELUQ), are indented and single spaced.
  • Footnotes and endnotes are single spaced almost everywhere.
  • Bibliographies, tables of contents and lists are single spaced at INRS, UQAM, ETS, Laval and Sherbrooke, but stay double spaced at Queen’s, where the rule covers the bibliography.
  • The abstract runs against the trend: it must be double spaced at the University of Toronto, Toronto Metropolitan and Brock, even where the body is 1.5, and single spaced at ETS and INRS.

A few institutions allow single spacing for the whole body. Concordia states plainly that the thesis can be single spaced, Guelph prefers single for electronic documents, McMaster allows single or double, and the Bishop’s class has disabled double spacing. Do not carry an assumption from one university to another.


Pagination: why theses start at i, ii, iii, iv

The dominant Canadian convention has three parts. The front matter is numbered in lowercase roman numerals. The title page counts as page i but its number is not printed. The body restarts at arabic page 1 at the introduction or chapter 1 and runs continuously through the bibliography and appendices.

That is why the first visible page number in most theses is ii or iii rather than i. At the University of Toronto and York the abstract is page ii. At Guelph both the title page and the abstract are suppressed, so visible numbering starts at iii. At Windsor the title page and the committee page are suppressed, so the declaration is iii. At Polytechnique roman numbering becomes visible at iii. Concordia puts the abstract at iii.

Three institutions break the pattern and are worth flagging:

  • Universite de Montreal forbids roman numerals outright. The guide states that roman pagination is to be avoided, including in the front matter, the bibliography and the appendices. One continuous arabic sequence, folio at the bottom centre, and the first page of each chapter is counted but not numbered.
  • Royal Roads also runs one arabic sequence with no roman numerals, the title page counted but left unnumbered.
  • Brock does not number the prefatory pages at all, in either numeral system.
  • McGill leaves the position of page numbers to the author and publishes no roman numeral rule, requiring only that whichever convention you choose is applied consistently.

Placement is also prescribed more often than students expect. TELUQ puts the number at the top right, 2.5 cm from the edge, which is unusual in Quebec. ETS alternates top right on odd pages and top left on even pages for double sided printing. Western puts preliminaries at the bottom centre and the body at the top right. ENAP uses bottom right.


Universities that prescribe nothing, and what that means

Eight institutions in the table publish no usable page setup at all: Waterloo (no paper size, font, spacing or margin value, the supplied .dotm and Overleaf templates define them), uOttawa centrally (values exist only in faculty examples, such as the Faculty of Education’s 2.5 cm and 12 pt Times New Roman), Laurentian (only the template default of Times Roman 12 pt double spaced), NOSM (rules sit behind the intranet in GS-010), Algoma (no public guide at all), UVic (which publishes only pagination and a recommended abstract length), Royal Roads (which defers to APA and publishes only pagination) and Vancouver Island University (whose thesis resources page lists style guides as unlinked text). OCAD publishes a font range and no margins.

Universite de Sherbrooke is a different case. There is no university-wide standard: roughly eleven faculty or centre protocols coexist, several behind a login. The values in the table come from the Faculty of Arts and Humanities protocol and do not bind other faculties.

The practical consequence is the same in every one of these cases. When the university publishes nothing, the official template becomes the rule, and when there is no template either, the faculty or the supervisor decides. Get the answer in writing before you format 200 pages.

A note on Concordia

Concordia is the single value in this table most often reported wrong. An earlier automated summary of ours stated 1.5 inch margins and double spacing for Concordia. Both are incorrect. The Thesis Preparation Guide sets 1.0 inch (2.5 cm) on all four sides, with no exemption for tables and figures, and says explicitly that the thesis can be single spaced. The preferred fonts are Times New Roman 12 pt or Arial 11 pt. If you saw the other numbers from us, ignore them and use the guide.


Check these five things before you deposit

  1. Left margin against the binding rule. If your university expects a bound copy, the left margin is wider than the others: 1.25 in at Toronto, UBC, Simon Fraser, Trinity Western and Thompson Rivers, 32 mm at UNBC, 38 mm at Western, Trent and Ontario Tech, 3.8 cm at McMaster and ETS, 4 cm at UQTR, 4 to 5 cm at HEC.
  2. Body font floor, not just the recommended size. A 10 pt body passes at Toronto and fails at Western.
  3. Abstract spacing. It is frequently different from the body, in both directions.
  4. The first visible page number. Confirm whether it is ii or iii, and whether roman numerals are used at all.
  5. One typeface throughout, including the title page, bibliography and appendices.

Sources: official graduate studies pages, style guides and templates linked in each row of the tables above. Last verified: Ontario values 2026-07-02, Montreal and Quebec values 2026-08, British Columbia values 2026-09-03, page compiled and rechecked 2026-09-03.